Deputy Sheriff Frederick A. Baker

Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, January 9, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Frederick A. Baker

Deputy Sheriff Frederick Baker was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a group of fugitives in Fruita, 35 miles north of West Palm Beach. The gang was wanted for crimes spanning several years, including the murders of Deputy Wilber Hendrickson, of the Dade County Sheriff's Department, and Officer John Riblet, of the Miami Police Department, on June 2th, 1915.

Deputy Baker was leading a posse when they entered the fugitive gang's camp. As the posse entered the camp, the fugitives opened fire. Deputy Baker and one of the suspects were killed in the shootout.

The remaining fugitives fled into the swamp as their hideout was burned to the ground. On November 1st, 1924, the four remaining members of the gang were shot and killed when a posse located them in St. Lucie County.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect