Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, September 27, 1986
Add to My HeroesEverett Williams, Jr.
Officer Williams was shot and killed while responding to a breaking and entering call at a residence at 12100 Monica Street around 1:25 p.m.
The homeowner had shot at a burglar earlier that day and had left the home to report the incedent. As Officer Williams and his partner searched the house, Officer Williams was shot by the returning homeowner who mistook him for a burglary suspect.
Officer Williams was struck in the chest and died during emergency treatment at Henry Ford Hospital. He was survived by his two children, brother, and his father.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 3311
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available