Kinney County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, May 29, 1948
Add to My HeroesDeWitt Clinton Willbern
Constable DeWitt Willbern was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a drunk man in Brackettville.
He was stabbed above the right eyebrow, in the left chest, and also suffered numerous cuts. Constable Willbern was able to shoot the subject in the side with his .22 caliber revolver. The man was arrested by other officers. He was convicted of Constable Willbern's murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison, where he died in 1966.
Constable Willbern had been appointed as the Precinct 1 constable seven months earlier to fill a vacancy. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Died in prison