Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, March 25, 1928
Add to My HeroesFrank H. Wilke
Patrolman Frank Wilke was shot and killed after he and his partner spotted a stolen vehicle.
Patrolman Wilke and his partner approached the vehicle at the corner of 8th street and Oldham Street. As the Officers were questioning the occupants of the vehicle, a 25-year-old suspect, pulled a pistol that was concealed in the back of the seat. He fired once striking Patrolman Wilke in the neck, killing him.
Patrolman Wilkie's partner fired on the suspect, killing him before he could fire another shot.
Patrolman Wilke had been with the Louisville Police Department for 18 months.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed