Patrolman David R. Wiley

Patrolman David R. Wiley

Mayfield Village Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, September 5, 1979

Add to My Heroes

David R. Wiley

Patrolman Wiley was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while manning a roadblock at Ridgebury Boulevard and Som Center Road in Mayfield Village.

Officers from neighboring Mayfield Heights were chasing a man wanted for indecent exposure. At one point, the suspect shot at the pursuing officers. The officers returned fire as they approached the roadblock, and one of the rounds ricocheted off the suspect's vehicle and struck Patrolman Wiley.

The suspect being chased was charged with involuntary manslaughter in connection with Patrolman Wiley's death.

Patrolman Wiley was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

roadblock, sex offense