Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1929
Add to My HeroesRobert A. Wiggins
Guard Wiggins was shot and killed by rioters after being held hostage for a day.
Officer Wiggins served as the prison's blacksmith. He was survived by his wife and one son.
Eight prison guards were killed when prisoners at the Colorado State Penitentiary rioted. A total of 2,000 rounds of ammunition were fired during the riot and large sections of the prison were destroyed by fire.
In addition to the eight guards, the rioting prisoners also murdered two inmates. Three of riot's ringleaders committed suicide.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide