Reserve Deputy Sheriff James A. Wier

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 18, 1978

Add to My Heroes

James A. Wier

Reserve Deputy Sheriff James Wier was killed in an automobile crash during a high-speed pursuit of burglary suspects.

Another patrol car clipped the back of the patrol car he was riding in, causing it to spin out of control. The car left the roadway and struck a bridge guard rail, a concrete embankment, and two trees before bursting into flames. Reserve Deputy Wier was killed instantly. His partner was able to exit the patrol car on his own.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1747

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

burglary, vehicle pursuit