Ellis County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 10, 1962
Add to My HeroesJames Ben Wicker
Constable Ben Wicker succumbed to gunshot wounds received three weeks earlier when he was shot after responding to a shots fired call at a cafe in Ferris, Texas.
Constable Wicker was searching several men when one of them suddenly pulled a handgun and opened fire, striking Constable Wicker several times before he had a chance to draw his own weapon.
The suspect was apprehended, sentenced to death, and executed on March 11, 1964.
Constable Wicker had served with the Ellis County Constable's Office - Precinct 2 for four years and simultaneously served as the Ferris City Marshal for eight years. He retired from the Dallas Police Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, three grandchildren, and one great-grandchild.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 34 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 22, 1962
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Executed in 1964