Reserve Officer Daniel E. Wickard

Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch Friday, June 9, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Daniel E. Wickard

Reserve Officer Daniel Wickard drowned when his patrol car was washed away while he tried to warn people of a severe flood. A total of 238 people were killed as a result of the flood.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned