Sweet Grass County Sheriff's Department, Montana
End of Watch Wednesday, August 24, 1932
Add to My HeroesH. Frank Whitsel
Undersheriff Whitsel was shot and killed while he and the sheriff searched for a suicidal man. The two officers were on horseback and riding a remote trail in Blind Bridger Canyon when they were ambushed by the man with a rifle. Both men were struck and Undersheriff Whitsel was mortally wounded. Although wounded, the sheriff was able to go for help. The body of the suspect was found a short time later suffering from a self inflicted gunshot wound.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide