Trooper Charles Gerald Whitney

Iowa State Patrol, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, June 16, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Charles Gerald Whitney

Trooper Charles Whitney was struck by a vehicle and killed while making a traffic stop on I-380 near Evansdale.

He was handing the driver a ticket through the driver's side window when another vehicle whose driver had fallen asleep struck him.

Trooper Whitney had served with the Iowa State Patrol for 24 years and was planning on retiring the following month. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 329

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop