City Marshal William Cornelius White

Bolivar Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, October 26, 1898

Add to My Heroes

William Cornelius White

Marshal White was shot and killed by a man who became upset with him. The suspect was able to obtain a shotgun and shot Marshal White in the street.

On January 14, 1899, the suspect was convicted of 4th degree manslaughter and ordered to pay a 500 dollar fine.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter