Riverside Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, December 15, 1912
Add to My HeroesJohn Baird
Acting Chief of Police John Baird was shot and killed by a fellow officer he was reprimanding for drinking while on duty at the Riverside Police Department at 12:15 am.
The officer who shot him had been sent to a brothel for an investigation. Acting Chief Baird responded to the scene to assist him but smelled alcohol on his breath. He began to reprimand the officer when a third officer arrived and suggested they return to the station and not quarrel in public.
When the officers convened in the chief's office, the officer shot Acting Chief Baird in the head three times, killing him. The 52-year-old officer was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in San Quentin Prison. He was released on July 13, 1919.
Acting Chief of Police Baird served as the Chief of Police until a new Chief of Police could be appointed. News articles state that he was to have been announced as the new Police Chief the next day.
Deputy Chief Baird is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Riverside.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released in 1919