Carson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, July 26, 1972
Add to My HeroesShirley Meclellan White
Deputy Sheriff Shirley White was killed when his patrol car was struck by a tractor trailer.
The 59-year-old driver of the truck and Deputy White were on U.S. 287 in Quanah going in the same direction, beside each other, when the truck driver suddenly swerved into Deputy White when a car stopped suddenly in front of him. Deputy White was returning to Texas after transporting a prisoner to Oklahoma when the crash occurred.
Deputy White had served with the Carson County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons, one a Texas State Trooper.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle