San Jose Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, January 27, 1985
Add to My HeroesRobert A. White
Officer Bob White was electrocuted while investigating a traffic crash in which a truck had rammed an electrical transformer at 2:30 a.m.
While at the scene of the crash at Tumble Way and Old Piedmont Road in San Jose, Officer White went to the front of the vehicle and picked up a fender that fell off the truck. Unknown to him, the crash had damaged an electrical transformer, exposing several wires, which had been detached and came in contact with the fender. Despite efforts to revive him, he was unable to be resuscitated.
Officer White had served with the San Jose Police Department for over two years. He was survived by his parents, two sisters, a brother, and a fiancee.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 2325
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted