Windsor Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, February 10, 1929
Add to My HeroesPatrick H. White
Chief of Police Patrick White was shot and killed while attempting to break up an illegal dice game in a local tobacco warehouse. As he walked the ringleader back to the police station the man suddenly produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Chief White in the chest.
Despite being mortally wounded, Chief White returned fire, but did not strike the suspect. A posse was quickly organized and pursued the suspect into nearby Juniper Swamp, firing at him as he fled. Ten days later the suspect was captured in a house he had broken into at Harrell's Quarters, on the Roanoke River.
It was discovered that the posse had hit the suspect with gunfire five times. His wounds had turned gangrenous and it was thought that he would die. Miraculously the suspect recovered from his wounds; was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On December 20, 1929, Governor Max Gardner commuted his sentence to life in prison.
Chief White had served as chief for 3-1/2 years and was survived by his wife and four children. He is buried in Edgewood Cemetery, Windsor, Bertie County, North Carolina.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to life