Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Friday, December 8, 1961
Add to My HeroesH. A. White
Ranger H.A. White and Polygraph Operator Oscar Brett were killed when the patrol car they were in was struck by a train while en route to a murder investigation.
The crash occurred at the railroad crossing on FM 1464 at Highway 59 (modern-day Route Alternate 90) in Fort Bend County.
Ranger White was a WWII veteran and had served with the Texas Rangers for five years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train