Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, July 15, 1974
Add to My HeroesGregory Ray White
Officer Gregory White was shot and killed during a robbery of a convenience store at the intersection of Alison Court and DeLowe Drive, SW.
Witnesses stated three young men were robbing the store when Officer White, who was taking a break from a special guard duty assignment at the mayor’s house, came in.
Officer White was standing in front of the soft drink cooler when one of the robbers opened fire without warning, shooting him in the head. A police helicopter flew him to the hospital, where doctors operated to remove the bullet from the back of his head.
The suspects were apprehended; two were sentenced to life in prison, and the third was given two life sentences. Two men were paroled in the 1990s. The shooter was still incarcerated in 2024.
Officer White had served with the Atlanta Police Department for ten months. He was survived by his wife and infant daughter.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Two paroled; one still in prison