Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, July 13, 1922
Add to My HeroesGeorge James White
Sheriff George White and Deputy Leonard Smith were killed in an automobile accident as they transported prisoners 18 miles south of Tucson at 9 pm.
Sheriff White was killed instantly.
The convicts they had in custody escaped and were captured a week later. They were wanted for the murder of a husband and wife. One subject was hanged, and the other was given a life sentence.
Sheriff White was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, two brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash