South Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, August 4, 1941
Add to My HeroesBerchman Loraine White
Police Officer Berchman White was shot and killed in Portsmouth while he and his sergeant transported a prisoner from the South Norfolk Trial Justice Court to the Norfolk County Jail.
They were driving on King Street, near Water Street, and approaching the Norfolk County Jail when the prisoner reached from the back seat, grabbed the sergeant's service pistol, and then shot Officer White in the head. The subject then committed suicide with the pistol.
The man had just been convicted of escaping from jail and sentenced to six additional months. He murdered Officer White as they returned him to jail to service the sentence.
Officer White had served with the South Norfolk Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed suicide