Owensboro Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, November 4, 1896
Aquilla W. White
Patrolman Aquilla White was shot and killed while attempting to disperse a group of men who were acting disorderly on Lower Fifth Street, near the Southern Iron Works.
A man grabbed his service revolver and shot him. The suspect was arrested a few days later in Louisville.
On December 26th, 1896, a mob seized the suspect from the Owensboro jailer at gunpoint and hanged him.
Patrolman White had served with the Owensboro Police Department for only 11 months. He was survived by his fiancee.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 3, 1896
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Lynched