Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, May 5, 1974
Add to My HeroesFrank Warren Whitby, Jr.
Police Officer Frank Whitby succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one month earlier when he and his partner responded to a home in the 1900 block of East Lanvale Street for reports of a man firing a rifle.
When they arrived at the scene they entered a home to search for the man. The subject suddenly jumped out of a room on the end of a hallway and opened fire, striking Officer Whitby in the thigh and abdomen. Officer Whitby, who was armed with a shotgun, was able to push his partner to safety. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.
The man was committed to a state mental institution where he later died.
Officer Whitby had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, April 5, 1974
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed to institution