Independence County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, January 2, 1935
Add to My HeroesWilliam Everette Wheeler
Chief Deputy Sheriff William Wheeler was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for false pretense.
He and a posse had gone to the man's shack near Brock Mountain to serve the warrant. As Chief Deputy Wheeler went to the back of the shack the man ran outside and opened fire on him, killing him.
The subject was arrested following a large manhunt. The man was convicted of Chief Deputy Wheeler's murder and was executed by electrocution on February 23rd, 1935.
Chief Deputy Wheeler had served with the Independence County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1935