Highway Patrolman Shafter H. Wheeler

El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Shafter H. Wheeler

Highway Patrolman Shafter Wheeler was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance at a cafe in La Tuna.

He approached the night watchman, who was said to be the reason for the disturbance, at the bar and asked if he had a gun. The watchman answered that he did and opened fire on Patrolman Wheeler, fatally wounding him in the head. The suspect was arrested.

On October 30, 1934, the watchman, 70, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 years. He was pardoned on March 13, 1940.

Patrolman Wheeler had been with the El Paso County Sheriff's Office for three years and had served in law enforcement for 12 years. He was survived by his mother, four brothers, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1940

disturbance