Wheeling Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Monday, October 11, 1971
Add to My HeroesJames Reiter Bailey
Patrolman Bailey was struck and killed by a tractor trailer while directing traffic at a construction zone on the Fort Henry Bridge on I-70. He had signaled a lane of traffic to stop. The first car in the line stopped but a tractor trailer traveling behind it could not stop in time. The driver swerved into the construction zone and struck Patrolman Bailey.
He was transported to Ohio Valley General Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries later that evening. The driver of the truck was charged with negligent homicide.
Patrolman Bailey had served with the Wheeling Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 66
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle