Patrolman Dennis J. Whalen

Patrolman Dennis J. Whalen

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, January 1, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Dennis J. Whalen

Patrolman Dennis Whalen was shot and killed while questioning two men in a pawnshop at 1519 East 18th Street.

The men had entered and attempted to pawn a watch but refused the amount offered. Patrolman Whalen, who was in the store, asked to see the watch. A struggle ensued and one of the men shot him.

He was taken to a local hospital where he died the following day. Before he died a suspect, 21, was taken to his bedside and he identified him as the gunman. The suspect, charged with first degree murder, said he was no where near the pawnshop and had a credible alibi. He was released and the charge was dropped.

On April 30, 1912, Patrolman Waylen then a sergeant, single-handed, captured two men who had shot and killed Patrolman Andrew Lynch minutes earlier.

Patrolman Whalen had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 34 years and had been reappointed as a patrolman after retiring as a captain. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, December 31, 1923
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

suspicious person