Patrolman James R. Wert

Patrolman James R. Wert

Ravenna Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, January 31, 1981

Add to My Heroes

James R. Wert

Patrolman James Wert was struck and killed by a drunk driver while making an arrest of a second drunk driver at 1:33 am on State Route 88.

Patrolman Wert's partner was also struck and injured. The suspect who struck the officers fled the scene but was arrested at his home a short time later.

The 17-year-old driver was charged with drunk driving, hit-and-run, and involuntary manslaughter.

Patrolman Wert had previously served as a United States Army Military Policeman before joining the Ravenna Police Department. He was survived by his wife, parents, sister, and two brothers. One of his brothers later joined the Ravenna Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged

DUI, hit-and-run