United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, November 24, 1926
Add to My HeroesGeorge Hamilton Wentworth
Federal Prohibition Agent George Wentworth was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner in Berkeley, California.
He and another agent had just bought a carload of liquor in an undercover operation. The agents were driving the suspect to jail when he pulled out a concealed gun and ordered Agent Wentworth to stop the car. When the agent refused to stop the man shot him in the head, seriously wounding him.
Despite being mortally wounded, Agent Wentworth was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Agent Wentworth was taken to a local hospital where he died the following day.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location California
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 23, 1926
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed