Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, December 15, 1989
Add to My HeroesSusan E. Wells
Corporal Wells was killed when her police vehicle was struck head-on by a driver who was driving the wrong way on a four-lane highway.
The subject was apprehended and charged with vehicular manslaughter.
Corporal Wells was survived by her son, mother, father, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with vehicular manslaughter