Police Officer Mathew Weiss

Police Officer Mathew Weiss

St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Mathew Weiss

Officer Mathew Weiss was killed in an automobile accident while on duty.

Officer Weiss was injured in an automobile accident at University and Hampden street on June 8, when he was ejected from his automobile and his skull was fractured. He died June 17, 1933 in St Johns Hospital of the skull fracture and a cerebular laceration. He was buried in Elmhurst Cemetery, St Paul, Minnesota.

Officer Weiss had been with the agency for 22 years and was survived by his wife and 14-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 8, 1933