Police Officer James S. Weir

Police Officer James S. Weir

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, June 2, 1950

Add to My Heroes

James S. Weir

Officer James Weir was killed in an automobile accident when the police ambulance he was riding in, collided with a police cruiser while the two responded to a shooting call.

Officer Weir was thrown from the ambulance and his head struck a curb.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash