New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, March 9, 1932
Add to My HeroesGeorge P. Weidert
Corporal George Weidert, Patrolman Albert Oestriecher, and Patrolman Cornelius Ford were shot and killed in the 12th Precinct Station.
Corporal Weidert and Patrolman Oestriecher were shot and killed in a gun battle with a man who had just grabbed Patrolman Ford's service revolver and killed him as he attempted to lock him in a jail cell. Other officers subdued the suspect after they shot and wounded him.
The suspect was transported to a hospital and treated for his wounds. On the way back to the jail he tried to escape and was shot and killed.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed