New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, June 16, 1927
Joseph Weckesser
Sergeant Weckesser died firm injuries he received at a fire on a police boat.
Sergeant Weckesser was on board Police Launch #1 near Randell's Island when a fire started on board. While attempting to put out the fire, Sergeant Weckessee's cloths caught on fire, and he jumped into the water.
He was taken to a hospital, where he died 9 days later from his injuries.
Sergeant Weckesser had served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and had once received the Issac Bell Medal for Valor. He was assigned to the Marine Division.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 194
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 7, 1927