Lorain Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1923
Add to My HeroesFredrick Webber
Patrolman Fred Webber was shot and killed while apprehending a drunk male.
Patrolman Webber had responded to a restaurant on Broadway and attempted to arrest the man. The suspect fled, and Patrolman Webber gave chase. A struggle ensued, and both Patrolman Webber and the suspect were shot as fellow officers arrived on the scene. Investigations found that the fatal round may have been fired by another officer, but it could not be proven.
The suspect was charged with shooting with intent to kill and served one year in prison.
Patrolman Webber had served with the Lorain Police Department for over five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Patrolman Webber was Lorain Police Department's first officer killed in the line of duty.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 5 years, 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Served one year