Patrolman Thomas E. Webb

Patrolman Thomas E. Webb

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, August 17, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. Webb

Patrolman Thomas Webb was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance at 683 East Capital Street in Columbus.

When Patrolman Webb and his partner arrived at the scene, the suspect and Patrolman Webb's partner began to wrestle, and the suspect gained control of the partner's service weapon. The suspect shot Patrolman Webb in the head and then committed suicide.

Patrolman Webb had been with the Columbus Division of Police for six and a half years and was the son of a retired Columbus police sergeant. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, brother, and sister.

He is buried at Eastlawn Cemetery in Columbus, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic