United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, October 9, 1926
Add to My HeroesEdward Billings "Ted" Webb
Special Agent Ted Webb succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he was shot by a suspected bootlegger at Sunderland Hollow in Colchester, Vermont.
He and his partner had stopped the vehicle after following it from Swanton. They were preparing to search it when the occupant shot both officers.
Special Agent Webb was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Vermont
- Incident Date Friday, October 8, 1926
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested