Constable John M. Weaver

Constable John M. Weaver

Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 8, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 19, 1929

Add to My Heroes

John M. Weaver

Constable John Weaver was shot and killed after he and two other constables raided an house being used as an illegal bootleg joint. As they approached the scene approximately 30 people fled. The constable's were able to apprehend the owner's daughter. As she led them to where her uncle was the constables were ambushed and Constable Weaver was shot in the stomach. The suspect escaped but was later found dead after he committed suicide.

Constable Weaver was the elected constable of Precinct 8 and had only held the post for five months. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide