Officer Floyd A. Weatherholt

Officer Floyd A. Weatherholt

Akron Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, March 25, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Floyd A. Weatherholt

Officer Weatherholt was shot and killed as he chased a burglary suspect through the backyard of a home on East Exchange Street.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Weatherholt's murder and executed.

Officer Weatherholt had served with the Akron Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and infant son.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 194

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

burglary