Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Friday, February 7, 1919
Add to My HeroesJames A. "Bert" Weare
Officer Weare was shot and killed as he and his partner searched for a robbery suspect on 22nd Avenue NE. Both were in plainclothes and as Officer Weare's partner questioned the man's sister, Officer Weare began searching the home. As he opened a closed bedroom door the suspect shot from inside, fatally wounding him. Officer Weare's partner chased the suspect outside and shot and killed him as he attempted to climb a fence.
Officer Weare had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed