Columbia Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, July 1, 1957
Add to My HeroesCecil Williamson Watford
Policeman Cecil Watford succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he was shot during a struggle with a suspect at the intersection of Heidt Street and Read Street.
He was investigating an incident in which a man attempted to throw hot water on a woman. The suspect was arrested after returning to the scene.
Policeman Watford had previously served with the United States Marine Corps. He is buried in Sawneys Creek Baptist Church Cemetery, Fairfield County, South Carolina.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, June 30, 1957
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested