Chester County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, May 9, 1970
Add to My HeroesJames Brice Waters
Lieutenant James Waters and Deputy William Doster were shot and killed while serving a warrant to a local farmer. The deputies, and a third deputy, had gone to the location and served the warrant. The suspect paid the fine on the spot and was issued a bond receipt. As the deputies returned to the patrol car the suspect stepped back out of his house and opened fire on them with a 12-gauge shotgun. Lieutenant Waters and Deputy Doster were both killed. The third deputy was seriously wounded.
The suspect drove to the Rock Hill Police Department where he turned himself in. He was convicted of both murders and sentenced to life. He died in prison while serving his sentence.
Lieutenant Waters had served with the agency for 20 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Died in prison