Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, May 8, 1967
Add to My HeroesRoger Renick Warren, Jr.
Policeman Roger Warren was shot and killed by a sniper while on duty.
Policeman Warren was on patrol with his field training officer when his training officer observed someone crouched behind a stone BBQ pit and decided to investigate. The training officer directed Policeman Warren to pull over so they could investigate. When the training officer exited the vehicle, a gunshot was heard. A round from a .308 rifle struck Policeman Warren in the armpit. Policeman Warren was transported to the hospital, and he was pronounced dead as a result of the gunshot wound.
The suspect was a 16-year-old thought to be seeking revenge on a liquor store manager who had a friend of the suspect arrested for shoplifting earlier in the day. It is also believed the suspect's intentions for the manager were interrupted by Policeman Warren and his training officer. When he would not surrender, the suspect was shot and killed by the training officer and an off-duty police officer from across the street.
Policeman Warren was a United States Air Force military police veteran who had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for only one month and was assigned to the Van Nuys Division. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two brothers, two sisters, mother, and father.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 month
- Badge 13168
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .308 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed