Youngstown Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, May 3, 1921
Add to My HeroesAlexander Warren
Patrolman Alexander Warren was shot and killed while investigating two suspicious men on Belmont Avenue, between Rayen Street and Wood Street.
Patrolman Warren was on foot patrol at 10:20 pm when he observed the two men come out of an alley. As he crossed the street to talk to them, one of the men suddenly produced a .38 caliber revolver and opened fire, mortally wounding Patrolman Warren.
One of the men was convicted of murdering Patrolman Warren and was executed on September 9th, 1921.
Patrolman Warren was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge 391
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1921