Patrol Officer Leslie G. Warden

Roswell Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, June 14, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Leslie G. Warden

Patrol Officer Leslie Warden was killed after being struck by a vehicle while assisting at a crash scene on Interstate 285 near Northside Drive.

At 4:22 a.m., Officer Warden struck a vehicle that was abandoned in the left lane. His vehicle then swerved into another lane and hit a tractor-trailer before stopping at the median wall. He and another passing motorist exited their cars to ensure that nobody was injured inside the abandoned vehicle. While they were looking into the vehicle, another car approached and hit the abandoned vehicle. The impact threw Officer Warden and the citizen into the road. Officer Warden was killed instantly.

The driver that struck Officer Warden was transferred to Northside Hospital in critical condition. The helpful citizen was in critical condition at St. Joseph's Hospital.

The man who abandoned his vehicle on the side of the highway had crashed into the median and went to Windy Hill Hospital for treatment. He was charged with vehicular homicide and driving under the influence.

Officer Warden was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Roswell Police Department for three years. He previously served in law enforcement in Michigan. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 76
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with vehicular homicide

accident scene, vehicle crash