Powell County Sheriff's Department, Montana
End of Watch Tuesday, April 20, 1920
Add to My HeroesGeorge Warburton
Undersheriff George Warburton was shot and killed by two men, wanted for robbing a local rancher, as he attempted to arrest them near Elliston. Later that day, when cornered by a posse, one of the suspects was shot and killed.
The other 17-year-old suspect was captured, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to 20 to 40 years in prison. He was released in 1941.
Undersheriff Warburton was a World War I veteran. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender One shot and killed