Minidoka County Sheriff's Department, Idaho
End of Watch Thursday, March 8, 1934
Robert S. Walton
Sheriff Robert Walton was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance. The suspect shot Sheriff Walton in the chest as the sheriff approached the door. The man then murdered his brother-in-law and wounded his mother. The suspect was apprehended and committed suicide in jail cell.
Sheriff Walton had been with the agency for three 3 years and was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide