New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, January 21, 1932
Add to My HeroesJohn Walsh
Patrolman John Walsh was shot and killed as he attempted to stop a robbery in progress while off-duty.
Patrolman Walsh stopped at a bar at 206 East 88th Street, Manhattan, to visit the bartender, whom he was friends with. As the two spoke near the door of the bar, two men with pistols ran in and announced a robbery. Patrolman Walsh drew his service revolver and identified himself as a Patrolman. He ordered the men to throw up their hands.
Instead of complying, the subjects opened fire at Patrolman Walsh, striking him twice in the abdomen, killing him.
Patrolman Walsh had served with the New York City Police Department for 28 years. He was assigned to Traffic Precinct C.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 6947
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available