New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, September 4, 1961
Add to My HeroesFrancis Walsh
Patrolman Francis Walsh was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a man who was robbing a food market.
Patrolman Walsh and his partner were walking their beat on Eighth Avenue, between 135th and 136th Streets, in Manhattan, when they observed a man threatening a clerk inside a food market. Patrolman Walsh told his partner to wait outside and entered the market. As he entered, the suspect turned and fired five shots, striking Patrolman Walsh three times.
Patrolman Walsh staggered out of the market and fell to the ground. The suspect ran out of the store and fired at Patrolman Walsh's partner. His partner returned fire and pursued the suspect into a subway station, where he was able to apprehend him.
Patrolman Walsh was taken to Harlem Hospital, where he died from his wounds.
The suspect pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 50 years in prison, where he died in 1981.
Patrolman Walsh had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to the 32nd Precinct. He is survived by his parents and brothers.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 22349
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 50 years in prison