Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, October 17, 1988
Add to My HeroesFrank E. Walls
Police Officer Frank Walls was shot and killed as he led a special operations team into the apartment of a mentally disturbed man who had just shot and killed Lieutenant James Schmit.
Following a seven-hour siege, the entry team had secured the lower level of the home at 4130 Springle Ave. at 2:14 p.m. As Officer Walls moved to the stairs, he was shot and killed. The suspect was shot and killed by other SRT members after he shot Officer Walls. Officer Walls, a U.S. Marine Corps veteran, is survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1494
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Shot and killed