Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, October 21, 1950
Add to My HeroesJames Burke Vose
Policeman Vose was killed when his motorcycle crashed while trying to avoid another vehicle. He was chasing another vehicle when the crash occurred near the intersection of Ventura Boulevard and Encino Avenue. He was taken to Georgia Street Receiving Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three hours after the accident.
Policeman Vose was a U.S Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for three years. Policeman Vose served with the 32nd Infantry Division in New Guinea and the Philippines where he was a recipient of the Purple Heart and Bronze Star.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 5043
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit